Michigan V. Manning In Manning, the defendant's counsel filed a motion for an evidentiary hearing (Franks Hearing) after being found guilty of several felony charges. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.. At Stelmock Law Firm P.C., our skilled Michigan Family Law Parenting Time attorneys handle all aspects of Michigan family law cases. 5204. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. At the preliminary examination, the prosecution must demonstrate that probable cause exists to believe that a crime has been committed and that the juvenile committed the alleged crime.