Uncovered the Truth About an Innocent Man Convicted of Raping'Lovely Bones'Author, Kyle Rittenhouse Found Not Guilty of All Charges in Fatal Shooting of 2 Men At Black Lives Matter Protest, Man Arrested After Hurling Racial Slurs at African-American TV Reporter: 'What Did You Just Call Me? 0000017752 00000 n Accordingly, the trial court did not err in sentencing Torres on his terroristic threats conviction. << After the jurors returned to deliberate, the trial court asked counsel whether counsel had any concerns or objections. 0000005931 00000 n The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." ( $ x A C 4 W 84, 88-89(3), 842 S.E.2d 532 (2020).